Privacy & Security

This Privacy & Security policy addresses the following:

 

  1. Introduction

  2. What sort of personal information do we collect?

  3. How do we collect your personal information?

  4. How do we use your personal information?

  5. What happens if we aren't able to collect personal information?

  6. Protecting your personal information

  7. Disclosing your personal information

  8. Accessing your personal information

  9. Internet use

 

Introduction

At Give and Grow we value our customers and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

We recognise that your personal information is confidential and that it is important for you to know how we handle, gather, store and use your personal information.

We take your data seriously and only want to use it to make your shopping experience at Give and Grow online as safe and enjoyable as possible.

Our Privacy Policy has been designed for this purpose.

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, maintain, store and use about you as our customers and visitors to our website. 

By using our website and mobile site or participating in our database and promotions, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated in accordance with the details of this Privacy Policy.

Under the law, your rights to privacy are also protected. Privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

If you would rather not receive any marketing emails from us, you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send to you.

 

What sort of personal information do we collect?

Within this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does within the Privacy Act 1993.

In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses), company name (if applicable), billing/delivery address, orders, receipts, enquiry or complaint details and possibly financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information. We may require this information to be able to provide you with goods or services. 

Other types of information we may collect -

  • Details of your shopping preferences.

  • Details of your visits to our website and which site you came from to ours.

  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.

  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback. 

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We do this in a variety of ways, including through:

  • When you sign up to Give and Grow

  • Your access and use of our website and communications, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the website and the services, such as the content you access (for example, the products you have viewed, or the search queries you input)

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

  • When you engage with us on social media

  • When you enter prize draws or competitions

  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.

  • When you fill in any forms. 

 

How do we use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise your experience with Give and Grow to send you marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you, to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, maintain and update our records, or verify your identity.  We may not be able to do these things without your personal information, such as deliver your online orders or respond to your enquiries.

We will only use personal information about you for the following reasons:

  • To create an online account for you.

  • To record and process your orders.

  • To add to our database so we may inform you of specials, promotions, offers and events via email or post.

  • To improve the products and services we offer through this site.

  • To respond to your queries.

  • Any other reasons which we may notify at the time the information is collected.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you, however we do use other companies and individuals to assist us with payment, point of sale, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. These companies are not authorised to use your personal information for any other purposes.

We will not hold your personal information for longer than is required for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us, and it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us.

We monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site. Any information automatically retrieved, such as site browsing patterns, will be used only in aggregate form (so that no individual visitors are identified). If you have signed in to Give and Grow we can identify that is you on that visit and on subsequent visits to our site. 

 

What happens if we aren't able to collect personal information?

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:

  • We may not be able to provide you with the product or services you have requested, either to the same standard or at all.

  • We may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions.

  • We may not be able to tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences.

 

Protecting your personal information

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Give and Grow takes website and credit card security extremely seriously and we utilise a variety of sophisticated security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information that we hold and protect it from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification.

We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol and our servers encrypt (scramble) everything that you enter into your computer, such as credit card details and billing and delivery addresses. Because it is encrypted, other computers are unable to make sense of it, thereby keeping this information private.

All user contact information is contained behind a firewall and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights. As an added safeguard, Give and Grow does not store credit card information.

There are visual clues on screen that tell you when you have entered a secure environment: in the address bar at the top of your browser, the key or padlock icon, which is normally broken, becomes solid and the address of the document you are accessing begins with https:// (secure hypertext transfer protocol). Google has decided to mark websites without https as 'Not Secure'

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

  • Keep your account passwords private.  Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.

  • When creating a password, use at least 8 characters.  A combination of letters and numbers is best. 

  • We also recommend that you frequently change your password.  You can do this by going to ‘My Account’ and clicking ‘Change your password’.

 

Disclosing your personal information

Give and Grow will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Give and Grow may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees for the operation of our websites or our business, and for the specific purpose of fulfilling requests by you, and to provide products and services to you, where we are permitted to under the Privacy Act and as otherwise detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Give and Grow complies fully with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorise any third party to use your email address without your permission.

If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact info@giveandgrow.co.nz

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and emails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer services. Such companies and individuals will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Beyond the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Give and Grow, our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

 

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at info@giveandgrow.co.nz or XX XXX XXXX. Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. Registered users of our websites can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

 

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.